USER PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to Users ("User", "You", "Your") using the Services of the PaasMey Platform. OWeSee Cloud Communications Private Limited" ("OWeSee", "Our", "We", "Us") values our relationship and your trust with us and is committed to the privacy protection of your personal and transactional information. This Privacy Policy discloses the practices we follow regarding collection, method, use and disclosure of information that we receive when you sign up for, use or access or otherwise interact with any of the Services of the PaasMey Platform. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here and also in the User App inside "About PaasMey" menu option. By signing up for, using, accessing or otherwise interacting with any of the Services of PaasMey Platform, you will be deemed to have agreed to and accepted this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is a part of our User Terms and Conditions. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our User Terms and Conditions.

  1. COLLECTION, METHOD AND USE OF INFORMATION
    1. Your Personal Information: We collect your personally identifiable information including mobile number, name, address, email address. We collect this information through the User App when you perform registration with PaasMey Platform. We use this information to identify you and to identify your membership so as to allow transactions with PaasMey Platform.
    2. Membership Information: We collect information about your membership details which includes but is not limited to membership code, balance and all other content in connection with your membership account. We collect this information through the registration with PaasMey Platform placed by you through the User App. We use this information to facilitate your use of the Services of PaasMey Platform.
    3. Order Related Information: We collect information about placed orders which includes details about the date and time of order, order items, voice message and/or descriptive text and/or images representing the order items. We also collect information about the fulfilment of the Orders which includes order status until closure of order, billing details, delivery details, final order amount, mode of payments and payment information. We collect this information when you transact with the PaasMey Platform through User App. We use this information to facilitate your use of the Services of PaasMey Platform.
    4. Payment Related Information: We collect information about the top-ups made by you with PaasMey Platform. We collect this information when you transact with PaasMey through User App. We use this information to facilitate your use of the Services of PaasMey Platform.
    5. Location Information: We collect information about your location during the usage of User App. The location information may be collected based on geo-location details or through services from third parties. We use this information to assist in transactions with you.
    6. Log Information: We may automatically recognize and collect certain log information in our PaasMey Platform when you use our Services. This log information may include your IP address, operating system, the Services you access, access dates and time, and any system activity. We use this information to maintain and improve our Services, to analyse the trends and to track the usage of our Services.
    7. Information Collection through Web Technologies: We and our partners may use the assistance of various web technologies like cookies and/or web beacons to collect and store information during your usage of the Services. We use such collected information for advertisement, third party services and to enhance your experience with our Services.
  2. GENERAL USES AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
    1. Except as specifically provided in this Privacy Policy, we will never share, sell, or rent any information we collect from you, but may share aggregate, anonymous information with third parties for any legally permissible purpose. We will, in some cases, have third parties (for example, Payment Service Providers, SMS Service Providers) assist us in providing the Services (for example, making payments, SMS Services), and those third parties will have access to certain of the personally identifiable information provided by you.
    2. We may also use information collected, including personal information, and may share such information with third parties in the following ways:
        a) To market, operate, monitor, deliver and improve the Services offered to you by the PaasMey Platform;
        b) To market, operate, monitor and deliver any products and/or services within the PaasMey Platform that are provided to you by third parties;
        c) To prevent fraud or for legal compliance or public purpose, and/or to release information to the relevant authority in the event of a breach by you of any of our terms of use, or if we are under a legal obligation to disclose such information; and
        d) To provide, sell, or transfer information to a company that acquires, is acquired by or is merged with us;
  3. GENERAL POLICIES
    1. The Services of PaasMey Platform is only directed for adults above the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or store personal information from minors under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a minor, we will take steps and remove this information from our PaasMey Platform.
    2. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services of PaasMey Platform and does not apply to any third-party websites, services or products, even if they are accessible through our Services. Your linking to a third party website, service or products is entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of such website, service or application.
    3. PaasMey regularly performs backup and archive of your information. Hence your information may remain in our PaasMey Platform even after uninstall the User App. We assure you that we will use and share such information only in accordance with the guidelines of this Privacy Policy.
    4. Even when you are not connected to internet, we would want to serve you better by storing information on your device. In this connection, we may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using HTML5 Web Storage, IndexedDB, File System and application data caches.
    5. The security of your information is important to us. So, we encrypt the information using secure socket layer technology during transmission. We also use commercially acceptable means to securely store your information in our servers for the prevention of your information's unauthorized access, alteration or destruction. Please note that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic store, is 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information you share with us.
    6. Your personal information can be corrected or updated using our User App. If you want to stop using the Services of PaasMey Platform, you may uninstall the User App. Please note that your personal information will not be removed from PaasMey Platform when you uninstall the User App. However, if you want to remove your personal information from the PaasMey Platform, please contact us.
    7. Your information may be stored or transferred to servers located outside of your state. Personal information is always subject to the local laws of the jurisdictions within which it is collected, used, disclosed and/or stored, and may be accessed by governmental authorities and law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.
  4. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
    In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published herewith:

    Roji Philip,
    OWeSee Cloud Communications Private Limited,
    11th Floor, N1 Block,
    Embassy Manyata Tech Park,
    Bangalore, Karnataka, 560045
    CIN No. : U72200KA2014PTC077849
    E-mail ID: info@owesee.com, Subject: User Privacy Grievance
    Mobile - +91-9686454079